Avocado Oil

Average Customer Rating: 0 Stars

(0 Reviews)

Botanical Name: Persea americana
Plant Family: Lauraceae
Plant Part: Pulp
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Greenish Hue
Consistency: Medium
Strength of Aroma: Light
Description:
Rich in oleic acids and vitamins E, Avocado oil is widely used in cosmetic products as it is easily absorbed by the skin and provides some degree of protection from the sun. It is a good, penetrating emollient - useful for massage, where 10 to 25% is used in a carrier oil. It is valuable in muscle preparations, has skin healing, moisturizing and anti-wrinkle properties, making it an effective treatment oil for dry and ageing skins, as well as for stretch marks prevention. Repeated massage application can also increase hydration level in the upper layers of the skin, and improve the skin's elastic properties.
Shelf Life:
Turns brown and goes rancid in 6 to 9 months. It may look cloudy after refrigeration but does not interfere with the therapeutic properties.
Avocado Oil

Use the form below to email a friend about this product.

Email Addresses

Your Email Address*

Enter your email address.

Your Friend's Address*

Enter your friend's email address.

Message

Message*

Enter a message to include with the product information.

Image Verification

Image Verification*

Image Verification

Enter the text from the image above to help combat spam. Validation of your entry is case-sensitive. If you cannot read the text above, refresh this page to view a different image.

Categories
References
Checkout With Credit Cards
Member of NAHA