Organic Helichrysum Hydrosol

Average Customer Rating: 0 Stars

(0 Reviews)

Botanical Name: Helichrysum angustifolium
Plant Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Country of Origin: South Africa
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 3.5 - 3.8
% Volatile Oil: 0.08 - 0.15

This item is currently out of stock.

Description:
Helichrysum hydrosol is best known to use in tandem with other essential oils and hydrosols. Combined with herbal treatments such as Black Radish, Milk Thistle and Artichoke, for example, it becomes an excellent liver-supporting treatment. Use it with Rose Hip seed oil, or with other hydrosols such as Carrot Seed, Sage and Frankincense, it can lessen scarring, heal ingrown hairs and improve skin care in general. Another benefit of the Helichrysum hydrosol is that it can be used in conjunction with the expensive immortelle essential oil to reduce the amount of oil needed for a long time treatment such as for broken bones. With its anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant properties, it is effective for healing wounds and tissue damage.
Fragrance:
The dry, Mediterranean scent of Helichrysum hydrosol promotes a touch of herbaceous warmth reminiscent of hot summers.
Properties:
Antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, cardiac calmative, carminative, cicatrizant, hepatic, pulmonary depurative, soothing, and regenerative.
Organic Helichrysum Hydrosol
Organic Helichrysum Hydrosol

Use the form below to email a friend about this product.

Email Addresses

Your Email Address*

Enter your email address.

Your Friend's Address*

Enter your friend's email address.

Message

Message*

Enter a message to include with the product information.

Image Verification

Image Verification*

Image Verification

Enter the text from the image above to help combat spam. Validation of your entry is case-sensitive. If you cannot read the text above, refresh this page to view a different image.

Categories
References
Checkout With Credit Cards
Member of NAHA