Sandalwood Hydrosol

Average Customer Rating: 0 Stars

(0 Reviews)

Botanical Name: Santalum album
Plant Family: Santalaceae
Country of Origin: India
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 5.9 - 6.0
% Volatile Oil: 0.05 - 0.16

This item is currently out of stock.

Description:
Sandalwood hydrosol is an excellent ingredient in skin care. It can be used as an astringent, as well as a treatment for acne, rosacea, couperose skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is also a very good compress for sensitive and mature skin; it is so mild that it can even be used on the delicate eyelid area. Its anti-inflammatory properties are highly calming and balancing. Sandalwood hydrosol can be used alone as an excellent aftershave, or in tandem with Immortelle as a mouthwash for those who suffer from gingivitis or post-dental surgery. It can also be used as a douche to treat candida and vaginitis.
Fragrance:
Sandalwood hydrosol has a delicate yet highly aromatic scent. It has a soft, dry and easily recognizable fragrance.
Properties:
Antidepressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, astringent, balancing, calming, cicatrizant, sedative and tonic.
Sandalwood Hydrosol

Use the form below to email a friend about this product.

Email Addresses

Your Email Address*

Enter your email address.

Your Friend's Address*

Enter your friend's email address.

Message

Message*

Enter a message to include with the product information.

Image Verification

Image Verification*

Image Verification

Enter the text from the image above to help combat spam. Validation of your entry is case-sensitive. If you cannot read the text above, refresh this page to view a different image.

Categories
References
Checkout With Credit Cards
Member of NAHA