This East Indian Sandalwood essential oil is distilled from the Santalum
album that grows in Mysore, and only the heartwood of trees that are at
least 35 years old are used for distillation. The trees are legally cut down
and regulated by the local government. Oil produced from such trees is
considered the highest quality of Sandalwood oil.
Sandalwood is a small to medium-sized evergreen tree reaching up to 18
meters high and 2.5 meters in girth. It is a semi-parasitic tree, which
obtains its nourishment by attaching itself to the roots of other tree
species. It takes 5 to 7 years to become fully established and
causes the host plant to die eventually. True Sandalwood is the wood of
trees in the genus Santalum that occurs naturally in India and various
islands of Indian Ocean, with the best quality found in the province of
Mysore. The trees are very slow-growing, and only trees that reach maturity
can be harvested. The highest quality of Sandalwood essential oil is
obtained only from the heartwood of Sandalwood trees that are at least 40
years old. However, Sandalwood oil produced from trees at 30 years old can
still fetch a very high price due to the demand for real Sandalwood.
Sandalwood essential oil has been used in India for many centuries for
medical treatments. It was recognized in traditional Ayurvedic medicine as a
powerful urinary antiseptic and an effective treatment of various infections
of the urinary tract, such as cystitis and gonorrhea. Sandalwood is also an
excellent pulmonary antiseptic. It is very soothing for inflamed tissue in
the respiratory system, making it particularly good for dry irritating
coughs, chronic bronchitis and sore throat. The best methods to give
treatments to such problems are inhalations or simply apply it externally on
the chest and throat.
Sandalwood essential oil is also sedative and analgesic. It is useful for
those who suffer from insomnia which arises from stress and nervousness. It
can increase sleep time, enhance sleep quality and promote deep sleep.
Sandalwood oil is also a gentle pain relief, which may be caused by its high
contain of santalol which binds to the opioid receptors in the brain.
Not only is it good for the internal problems, Sandalwood essential oil
is also a popular ingredient in cosmetic products. It is extremely gentle
on skin and mucous membranes, making it beneficial to many skin types.
As it is slightly astringent and a powerful antiseptic, it is an ideal
remedy for acne, dermatitis, itching and dermal irritation.
The fragrance of Sandalwood essential oil increases over time, and it has
the longest-lasting aroma of all essential oils. It has soft, sweet, woody
top notes and deep, balsamic, spicy, oriental undertones.
Psychologically, Sandalwood facilitates spiritual practice, and has been
used in incense as a meditation aid for centuries. It calms irritation born
of frustration, quiets and stills the mind.
Sandalwood is generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitizing;
however, it has been known to cause contact dermatitis when applied to the
Do not take essential oils internally or use without the guidance of a
qualified practitioner. The information provided here is for general use
only and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment.
Pregnant women should always consult their physician prior to using.