Lavender Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: Australia
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 4.6 - 5.0
% Volatile Oil: 0.025 - 0.05

Size*

130 ml - CDN$ 23.95

1L - CDN$ 89.95

5L - CDN$ 398.95

Quantity

Description:

Lavender hydrosol is a popular addition to skin care and cosmetic products due to its pH-balancing and non-irritating effects on any skin type. It can be added to a variety of skin care products without altering the product's original properties. In fact, it merely adds its familiar fragrance and a touch of its own healing and cooling properties. Lavender hydrosol is very gentle and has regenerative effects on damaged skin. It can be used as a facial mist to keep the skin moisturized, an aftershave that combats inflammation and prevents in-grown hairs, and a combined make-up remover and facial cleanser. It can even be used to lessen the effects of sunburn, heat rashes, sunstroke, bug bites and itching.

Apart from its skin care properties, Lavender is also excellent for calming young children with its sweet, natural aroma. Used as an addition to bath water or a room spray, Lavender hydrosol relaxes children without threat of allergies or negative reactions.

Fragrance:
Although the aroma of Lavender hydrosol is not the same as the oil, due to the lack of linalyl acetate, it is easily recognized by its deep and strong base note.
Properties:
Analgesic, anticoagulant, anti-hemorrhagic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, calming, cicatrizant, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, lipolytic, mucolytic, relaxing, sedative, stimulant and tonic.
Lavender Hydrosol
Buy Together & Save...
Australian Lavender Essential Oil 100% PureAustralian Lavender Essential Oil 100% PureLavender Hydrosol 100% NaturalLavender Hydrosol 100% NaturalDried Lavender FlowersBuy Together & Save
Australian Lavender Essential Oil Lavender Hydrosol Dried Lavender Flowers
-Australian Lavender Essential Oil
Size: 5 ml
Regular: CDN$ 76.06
Buy Together: CDN$ 65.06
-Lavender Hydrosol
Size: 130 ml
-Dried Lavender Flowers
Size: 250 g

Rose Hydrosol

Rose Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Rosa x damascena
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 5.0 - 5.7
% Volatile Oil: 0.25 - 0.40
Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Country of Origin: Croatia
Plant Part: Flower Heads
Growth Method: Organic
Consistency: Thin
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Lavender Population Essential Oil

Lavender Population Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Plant Part: Flower Heads
Growth Method: Cultivated
Consistency: Thin
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Categories
References
Checkout With Credit Cards
Member of NAHA