Rose Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Rosa x damascena
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 5.0 - 5.7
% Volatile Oil: 0.25 - 0.40

Size*

130 ml - CDN$ 23.95

1L - CDN$ 89.95

5L - CDN$ 398.95

Quantity

Description:

Known as an excellent aid to maintain a clear complexion, Rose hydrosol can be used as a massage lotion for the head and scalp as well as a facial tonic; its scent is fresh and revitalizing. It is particularly effective in skin care, and is often used as a general tonic for any skin types. Rose hydrosol can stimulate the skin and increase blood flow. It regulates the production of sebum and helps restore the pH balance of the skin. It can also minimize the pores and is especially helpful for couperose and wrinkled skin. As such, Rose hydrosol is often used as an ingredient in moisturizing facial mask, toner and lotions.

Rose hydrosol is soothing and regenerating particularly on dry skin when combined with French Clay in a mask. Mature, sensitive and devitalized skins can also find comfort in masks, steams and compresses that contain Rose hydrosol.

Fragrance:
Rose hydrosol has a scent almost exactly similar to that of a fresh Rose. Its complex aroma exudes a touch of lemon, particularly when the distillation uses older varieties of Rose.
Properties:
Antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, balancing, calming, cicatrizant, circulatory, decongestant, febrifuge, ophthalmic, regenerative, sedative, soothing, stimulant, styptic, tonic and uplifting.
Rose Hydrosol
Related Items
Lavender Hydrosol

Lavender Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: Australia
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 4.6 - 5.0
% Volatile Oil: 0.025 - 0.05
Peppermint Hydrosol

Peppermint Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: India
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 6.1 - 6.3
% Volatile Oil: 0.11 - 0.15
Melissa Hydrosol

Melissa Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: France
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 4.8 - 5.0
% Volatile Oil: 0.008 - 0. 015

This item is currently out of stock.

Clary Sage Hydrosol

Clary Sage Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Processing Method: Cohobation (Recirculation)
pH value: 5.5 - 5.7
% Volatile Oil: 0.08 - 0.12

This item is currently out of stock.

Categories
References
Checkout With Credit Cards
Member of NAHA