Lemongrass is an aromatic, clump forming grass of the Poaceae family
attaining a height of 1.5 meter or more and is native to southern India, Sri
Lanka, Burma and Thailand. It is widely used as a flavoring ingredient in
Indian and Thai cooking and has a very long history of use in traditional
Indian medicine to help reduce fevers and against infectious illness.
Lemongrass essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly
harvested and finely chopped grass, and is commonly used in cosmetic and as
an effective insect repellent.
Lemongrass is diuretic and has galactagogue properties. Its antipyretic
characteristics make it an especially toning and refreshing febrifuge. The
topical astringency and antiseptic features of Lemongrass make it an
effective cleanser for oily skin with acne, especially when combined with
lavender as a buffering agent.
Lemongrass is antimicrobial and a phagocyte immunostimulant; it resists
contagion when employed as an aerosol disinfectant or other means of
vaporization. It is a good sanitary disinfectant as well. Similar to
citronella, Lemongrass is a first-rate insect repellent and parasiticide.
The fragrance smells just like lemon and has pungent, fresh, hay-like top
notes with earthy, green grassy undertones.
Emotionally, Lemongrass essential oil is found to be cooling, soothing and
oil is generally regarded as non-toxic; however, it is possible to cause
irritation on sensitive skin and sensitization in some individuals. The
amount of Lemongrass used in any formula that is allowed to stay on the
skin should not exceed 0.5%.
Do not take essential oils internally or use without the guidance of a
qualified practitioner. The information provided here is for general use
only and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment.
Pregnant women should always consult their physician prior to using.