Thyme is a perennial shrub of the Mint family, with more than a hundred
species to its name. Two popular species are Garden Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)
and Wild Thyme (Thymus serpyllum). Whereas Garden Thyme has erect stems,
Wild Thyme has snake-like stems that crawl close to the ground. Both
varieties have thin grayish-green leaves that roll inward from the square,
woody stem. Thyme has tubular flowers that grow in clusters and bloom in
mid-summer, with various colors depending on the specie. Thyme essential
oil is extracted from its flowering tops through water or steam distillation.
Thyme essential oil is believed to have a fortifying effect on both mind
and body. Like Rosemary, it is used to improve memory and stimulate the
brain. Thyme oil can be used to treat any form of infection and its
ability to increase the production of white corpuscles helps strengthen the
body's immune system. It also improves circulation, thus raising low blood
pressure. Thyme essential oil is also an antiseptic, and it is a
valuable treatment for bladder or urinary tract infections.
Including Thyme oil in baths can help combat insomnia. Though
it has a stimulating effect, the natural and balanced efficiency of
Thyme helps enliven the user when alertness is required and aids relaxation
when sleep is necessary. It is best-known as a pulmonary disinfectant and is
a traditional cure for colds, coughs and sore throats. Thyme essential
oil is excellent in treating all mouth, throat and respiratory infections.
Even as little as 0.1% in mouthwash is effective against bacteria which
cause mouth and gum infections.
Thyme essential oil has an intense, sweet scent. Its fragrance has green
and slightly herbal top notes rounded off by spicy, medicinal undertones.
Those who feel "spaced out" can use the stimulating fragrance of Thyme
to energize and revitalize their physical vigor. Thyme essential oil has
a gentle and warming scent that fortifies and protects. It is best for
people suffering from lethargy and melancholia, and can be used to
strengthen both the mind and the spirit.
Among all chemotypes, Thymus vulgaris
CT linalool is the gentlest. It can be safely used on skin at usual
aromatherapy concentration. It is non-irritant and suitable for giving
treatments to young children. It is the only variety recommended to be used
in skin care.
Do not take essential oils internally or use without the guidance of a
qualified practitioner. The information provided here is for general use
only and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment.
Pregnant women should always consult their physician prior to using.